FDA's Regulatory Framework for 3D Printing of Medical Devices at the Point of Care Needs More Clarity | The Pew Charitable Trusts
[…] Manufacturers must submit premarket notification. 21 C.F.R. § 807.81(a) (stating that anyone required to register pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 807.20 must submit a premarket notification).

Good Manufacturing Practices (GMPs)/Quality System Regulation (QSR)

The methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the design, manufacture, packaging, labeling, storage, installation, and servicing of all finished devices intended for human use must comply with GMP requirements, which have been established by FDA in the QSR. FDCA § 520(f)(1), 21 U.S.C. § 360j(f)(1); 21 C.F.R. part 820.

Manufacturers must comply with all aspects of the GMP/QSR requirements applicable to the functions they perform. 21 C.F.R. § 820.1(a)(1) (stating that “[i]f a manufacturer engages in only some operations subject to the requirements in this part, and not in others, that manufacturer need only comply with those requirements applicable to the operations in which it is engaged”).

Device user facilities, importers, and manufacturers must report deaths and serious injuries that a device has or may have caused or contributed to, must establish and maintain adverse event files, and must submit to FDA specified follow-up and summary reports.