FDA's Regulatory Framework for 3D Printing of Medical Devices at the Point of Care Needs More Clarity | The Pew Charitable Trusts
[…] FDCA § 519(e), 21 U.S.C. § 360i(e); 21 C.F.R. part 821.

Manufacturers must comply with the device tracking requirement upon specific order by FDA. 21 C.F.R. § 821.1(a) (authorizing FDA to “require a manufacturer to adopt a method of tracking a class II or class III device” if certain conditions are met).

Reports of removals and corrections

FDA can require the manufacturer or importer of a device to report any correction or removal of the device undertaken to reduce a risk to health or to remedy a violation of the FDCA that may present a health risk. FDCA § 519(f), 21 U.S.C. § 360i(f); 21 C.F.R. part 806

Manufacturers must comply with the reports of removals and corrections requirement. 21 C.F.R. § 806.1(a) (requiring “device manufacturers and importers to report promptly to [FDA] certain actions concerning device corrections and removals, and to maintain records of all corrections and removals regardless of whether such corrections and removals are required to be reported to FDA”).

3D printing can strengthen America’s medical supply chain.

Advances in 3D printing, also called additive manufacturing, are capturing attention in the health care field because of their potential to improve treatment for certain medical conditions.